Kenyon Agricultural Fairgrounds - Maxville, ON, Canada
Kenyon Agricultural Fairgrounds, home of the Glengarry Highland Games.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Many villages with English heritage have an Agricultural Society.
Founded in 1888, this fair celebrated its 125th year of operation in 2013. It is an old-fashioned country fair, one of Ontario's oldest, and it is organized by the Kenyon Agricultural Society. The entertainment varies from year to year, from demolition derbies and wrestling to highland dancing and piping.

There is a strong agricultural component to the Fair, with its 4H Holstein and horse shows. There are also amusement park rides, ames and contests such as art, sewing and baking for all ages. The
historic grandstand at the fairgrounds seats over 3,000!

The Kenyon Agricultural Society (K.A.S.), has been in Maxville for ages. It has taken part in many projects to improve and advance the village of Maxville. In 1907, the K.A.S. moved the fair grounds to its present location. In 1948, it jointly sponsored the first Glengarry Highland games with the Williamstown Agricultural Society, and in 1971 became its sole sponsor. The Games have been held on the K.A.S. Fair Grounds, in Maxville, every year since, and the citizens of Maxville have extended well over one million greetings to its visitors.
When's the Fair?: Last week of June

Who's at the Fair?: