Couvent Sainte-Catherine - Colmar, Alsace, France
The former convent of the Dominican Sisters of St Catherine in Colmar.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The first nuns of the Dominican Sisters of St Catherine, also known as Catherinettes, moved from Ammerschwihr to Colmar in 1310. The convent was built after 1371 and finished in 1436. The cloister was rebuilt in the late 16th century, the other convent buildings were modified after 1753.

In the French revolution the convent was closed, it served as a military hospital after 1792. A part of the choir of the church was dismantled during a road enlargement in the 19th century.

Today the buildings house a school and departments of a research institute. The former church is used for cultural events.

FR: Les premières Sœurs Dominicaines de Sainte-Catherine, aussi connu comme Catherinettes, déménageaient d'Ammerschwihr à Colmar en 1310. Le couvent a été construit après 1371 et terminé en 1436. Le cloître est rebâti à la fin du 16ème siècle, les autres bâtiments conventuels étaient modifiés après 1753.

Dans la révolution française le couvent a été fermé, il a servi d'hôpital militaire après 1792. Une partie du chœur de l'église a été démantelé lors d'un élargissement de la route dans le 19ème siècle.

Aujourd'hui, les bâtiments abritent une école et départements d'un institut de recherche. L'ancienne église est utilisé pour des événements culturels.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Couvent Sainte-Catherine de Colmar

8 Rue Kléber