Bridgetown, Barbados
The Old Town Hall stands opposite St. Mary’s Anglican Church and to the west of Jubilee Gardens on the western end of Bridgetown, Barbados.
Location: Barbados

Bridgetown is the capital and largest city of Barbados. Formerly The Town of Saint Michael, the Greater Bridgetown area is located within the parish of Saint Michael. Bridgetown is sometimes locally referred to as "The City", but the most common reference is simply "Town". As of 2014, its metropolitan population stands at roughly 110,000.

Located in historic Bridgetown, this two-storey Old Town Hall building was built in 1730, and once housed the Vestry of St Michael and the Town Jail. The original building was known for its architecture, huge walls and sweeping staircases.

In the 1850s the Assembly used the town hall for its meetings. It was also here that Ernest Deighton Mottley served as a member of the St. Michael Vestry, from 1940 to 1959, and then the first Mayor of Bridgetown in 1959.

In 2003 the Old Town Hall building was restored after being in disrepair for many years. The southern and eastern walls were preserved, while the building’s architectural heritage was maintained.

It is now home to the Barbados Tourism Investment Inc. and houses a few retail shops, as well as a restaurant and bar.