Hydro Power in Nelson - Nelson, BC
11U E 478271 N 5481914
This is one of many historical signs scattered about the city of Nelson , each of which apprises the visitor of a different aspect of the city's history. This sign is beside Cottonwood Creek, site of the first hydro plant in BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Nelson Hydro History
When the lights came on in Nelson on February 1, 1896, they were generated by the first hydroelectric plant in British Columbia. Built by the Nelson Electric Light Company, the plant at Cottonwood Falls consisted of a 500 foot plank flume supplying 380 feet of steel pipe, which drove 2-36 inch pelton waterwheels belted to two 35 kilowatt direct current generators.

Nelson's visionary first mayor, John Houston, convinced the city of Nelson to buy the plant, but it wasn't long before the power demands of the growing community were too great. By 1907 the new city of Nelson power plant at Upper Bonnington Falls was supplying alternating current power to Nelson. One turbine and one pelton wheel remain in the collection of the Nelson Museum.
From the Plaque
Group that erected the marker: City of Nelson