Welcome to Little Shasta You Are Here Map - Little Shasta, CA
10T E 545153 N 4619366
This You Are Here map resides at the junction of Ball Mountain Little Shasta Rd and Lower Little Shasta Rd.

Located near the small, unincorporated community of Little Shasta is this You Are Here map of te general area. A geocache brought the family here and we noticed this map hidden behind a pine tree. This map was created by a local 4-H group in the 1980s based on looking at a year incribed in the cement base of the wooden map sign.

The three highlights to the community of Little Shasta are the historic community church, built in 1878, the elementary school, built in 1858 and the Little Shasta Cemetery, established in 1854. This community grew up around the fertile soils of this small valley in addition to the sawmills that existed along Ball Mountain Little Shasta Rd east of this community.
Location Name: Little Shasta