Nelson Civic Centre and Stirling Hotel - Nelson, BC
11U E 478930 N 5482436
Nelson is a city of history and of heritage buildings, with over 350 heritage buildings in a city of just over 10,000.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It follows naturally, then, that Nelson should not only be possessed of a heritage arena, but that it should have seen fit to retain its eighty year old Art Deco building, instead of razing it when their newer facility was constructed alongside in 2005.

Built in 1935 at a cost of $350,000, Nelson's Civic Arena opened on the November 29 and 30 weekend to become the envy of communities from Vancouver to Winnipeg. It was a bold move, as the world was in the middle of the Great Depression and it was to be a costly building, but it provided both much needed jobs and a much needed facility for the city. Not only did it contain a hockey arena, but included in the design were the ice rink, curling sheets, performing arts theatre, badminton hall, gymnasium, outdoor track and field, baseball diamonds and a smaller gym (later a library).

The Stirling Hotel was one of the later hotels to be erected in the city, built in about the 1920s or 1930s. No longer a hotel, it houses the Kootenay Currency Exchange and offices and apartments.

Photos were taken from the median in the centre of Vernon Street, looking northwest.

Year photo was taken: 1937