Nelson Civic Centre - 75 Years - Nelson, BC
11U E 478939 N 5482455
Nelson is a city of history and of heritage buildings, with over 350 heritage buildings in a city of just over 10,000.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It follows naturally, then, that Nelson should not only be possessed of a heritage civic centre, but that it should have seen fit to retain its eighty year old Art Deco building, instead of razing it when their newer facility was constructed alongside in 2005.

Built in 1935 at a cost of $350,000, the first section of Nelson's Civic Centre opened on the November 29 and 30 weekend to become the envy of communities from Vancouver to Winnipeg. It was a bold move, as the world was in the middle of the Great Depression and it was to be a costly building, but it provided both much needed jobs and a much needed facility for the city. Not only did it contain a hockey arena, but included in the design were the ice rink, curling sheets, performing arts theatre, badminton hall, gymnasium, outdoor track and field, baseball diamonds and a smaller gym (later a library).

When the building turned 75 in 2010 the civic minded city, naturally, held a celebration for their cherished old building. The Nelson Daily was there to record the event and their story appears below.
Nelson fans help celebrate
75th birthday of the Civic Centre

by Nelson Daily Sports on 28 Nov 2010

Harry “Red” Wassick strutted onto to the red carpet beaming from ear to ear.

Jess Seaby, assisted by Nelson Firefighter Jack Chambers, was also present.

And so were many other players or family representatives from every decade since the Civic Centre was built back in November of 1935 as fans celebrated the 75th anniversary of the Grand Old building.

More than 500 fans flocked to the Civic Centre Arena to join in the festivities.

The weekend gala, spearheaded by former Nelson Maple Leaf netminder Bill McDonnell, started with public skating and music provided local school bands.

Saturday there were school races, figure skating along with a women’s hockey game between the Nelson Blueliners and Trail prior to the KIJHL contest between the Nelson Leafs and Castlegar Rebels.

Prior to the contest the organizing committee saluted a few special people from Nelson’s hockey past.

Those included Jess Seaby, whose husband was a netminder for the Nelson Senior Maple Leafs from 1937-41 and 1945-46 and Buzz Algar, who toiled with the Leafs from 1939-41 and 1945-46.

From the 1940s, grandson’s Brent and Greg Kilpatrick were on hand to represent Jack Kilpatrick, who played for Nelson from 1937-41 and 1945-52. The senior Kilpatrick also was an Olympic Gold Medalist with the Wembley Lions at the 1936 Winter Olympics in Berlin.

Harry “Red’ Wassick was a teammate of Kilpatrick between 1946-50.

Son Howie Hyssop was present for father Lee, the Western International Hockey League outstanding player during the 1952-53 seasons to represent the 1950s.

From the 1960s Howie Hornby played for Nelson from 1958-62 and 1963-69. Hornby, who also played overseas for the Trail Smoke Eaters, was the WIHL outstanding player in 1961-62 and 1968-69 season.

From the 1970’s is former NHLer Mike Laughton, who is the first Heritage City born player to play in the NHL. Laughton also coached the Nelson Junior Leafs in 1983-85.

From the 1980s was teacher/principal Brian DeBiasio. DeBiasio was the WIHL rookie of the year in the 1975-76 and the MVP in 1979-80.

DeBiasio holds the single season scoring record with 62 goals.
From The Nelson Daily