Eglise protestante Saint-Matthieu - Colmar, Alsace, France
The Lutheran church of Colmar, before a church of the Franciscan order.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This church in the center of Colmar was built by the Franciscan order in 1292. In 1543 the order closed its presence in Colmar and the town bought the building to create a hospital in it. In 1575 it became the church of the Lutheran community.

In 1715 the arch between the nave and the choir was closed with a wall by order of the king. The nave was used by the Lutheran community, the choir by the Catholics. It lasted until 1937 until the choir was handed back to the Lutherans, the wall was only teared down in 1987.

The church has a Silberman organ, and is well-known for its excellent acoustics. Since the renovations in the 1980s, it has regularly been used for concerts of the Colmar International Music Festival.

FR: Cette église dans le centre de Colmar a été construite par l'ordre franciscain en 1292. En 1543, l'ordre fermé sa présence à Colmar et la ville a acheté le bâtiment pour créer un hôpital. En 1575, il est devenu l'église de la communauté luthérienne.

En 1715, l'arche entre la nef et le chœur a été fermé par un mur sur ordre du roi. La nef a été utilisé par la communauté luthérienne, le chœur par les catholiques. Elle a duré jusqu'en 1937 jusqu'à ce que le chœur a été remis à les luthériens, le mur de séparation n'est détruit qu'en 1987.

L'église a un organe Silberman, et elle est bien connu pour son excellente acoustique. Depuis que les rénovations dans les années 1980, elle a régulièrement été utilisé pour les concerts du Festival international de musique de Colmar.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): église

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Colmar

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Grand-Rue

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 1ère moitié 14e siècle ; 17e siècle ; 18e siècle

Date de versement de la notice (Merimee DB): 11/02/1948

Photo with MH logo pictured included?: no