Chambers House - Newark, Delaware
Historic house in the White Clay Creek State Park near Newark, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

"The Chambers House is a Penn plan bank house built of uncoursed fieldstone standing in an undeveloped area within the White Clay Creek Preserve in White Clay Creek Hundred, New Castle County, Delaware. Deeds, tax records, and the fabric of the house indicated that this single-family dwelling was built between 1816 and 1852 By Joseph Chambers. The house is about 500 feet west of Creek Road (County Road 311) at a point about 1000 feet north of the intersection with Hopkins Road. The two-story main façade of this gable roofed house faces north where an old driveway led to the house. The side which was originally the rear of the house is on the lower side of the bank and is three stories high and three bays wide. A one and two-story frame addition at the east end of the house dates from the late nineteenth century. Because the addition is smaller than the stone block and also fits into the natural slope of the bank, it does not distract from the historic character of the original house. The house is in a rural conservation area in the immediate house lot includes large trees, meadow, and the partial foundations of a barn which tax records indicate dates from the mid-nineteenth century. The interior of the main block of the house includes an open room, probably originally used as a kitchen, on the lowest level. There are two rooms, one behind the other on the ground level of the main façade (essential elements of the Penn Plan), and two sleeping chambers on the second floor. A winding staircase rises in the southeast corner of the house from the basement to the top floor. The interior retains original baseboard and other wood trim which includes few elements in any formal style. The high degree of original fabric in the main block of the Chambers House and its rural setting recall its early nineteenth century origins." – Nomination Form

The house is now owned by the State of Delaware and is part of the White Clay Creek State Park. The house was restored in 1985 and now serves as the nature center for the park.