Maison des Têtes - Colmar, Alsace, France
This Renaissance building in the center of Colmar is decorated with over hundred heads.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Maison des Têtes (House of Heads) is Renaissance town house in the center of Colmar. It was built in 1609 for the merchant Anton Burger, who became the mayor of the town in 1626. The building is attributed to the architect Albrecht Schmidt.

The name of the building is documented from 1724, it is owed to many masks and faces that decorate the facade. Some say there are 105, overs count 111, I have not controlled it.

The statue of the Alsace barrel-maker on top of the gable was cerated by Auguste Bartholdi in 1902 on behalf of the Colmar wine exchange, that was founded in 1898, the same year the house was classified a historical monument, and has been located in this building since then. There is also a hotel and restaurant in the house.

FR: Maison des Têtes est un maison de ville de la Renaissance dans le centre de Colmar. Il a été construit en 1609 pour le marchand Anton Burger, qui est devenu le maire de la ville en 1626. Le bâtiment est attribuée à l'architecte Albrecht Schmidt.

Le nom de l'édifice est documenté de 1724, il est du à des nombreux masques et visages qui décorent la façade. Certains disent qu'il ya 105, autres comptent 111, je ne l'ai pas contrôlé.

La statue du tonnelier Alsacien au sommet du pignon a été créé par Auguste Bartholdi en 1902 au nom de la bourse aux vins de Colmar, qui a été fondée en 1898, la même année que la maison a été classée un monument historique, et a été située dans ce bâtiment depuis. Il ya aussi un hôtel et un restaurant à la maison.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): maison

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Colmar