Ernest Denis - Malostranske namesti (Prague)
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted bronze bust with memorial tablet, located on Baroque house N°27 in Malostranske namesti (Lesser Town Square), commemorates French historian and Slavist Ernest Denis. The buste and tablet, work of architect Mikoláš Vavrín and academic sculptor Petr Roztocil, was unveiled in October 31, 2003.

The tablet on the facade bears following inscription in Czech and French:

Ernest Denis
*Nimes 3.1.1849
†Paris 5.1.1921

francouzský slavista
a historik
1872-1874 žil v Praze

Slaviste et historien
Francais il vécut
á Prague
en 1872-1874

Translation to English:

Ernest Denis
*Nimes 3.1.1849
†Paris 5.1.1921

French Slavist
and historian
lived in Prague in 1872-1874

Ernest Denis (January 3, 1849 – January 4, 1921) was a French historian. Denis became known as a specialist of Germany and Bohemia, and played a major role in the establishment of the Czechoslovak state in 1918. Along with Louis Léger, he is considered to be one of the most highly regarded 20th-century historians of the Slav world in France. Upon his death, the Czechoslovak state bought his residence in Paris in order to create an institute for Slavic studies. [wiki]