The Bevier-Wright House - Binghamton, NY
The house was built by Bevier circa 1850, it was bought by Wright in 1889
Location: New York, United States

sign:
"The Bevier-Wright House built by Cornelius & Barbara Bevier circa 1850. Purchased 1889 by Otsego County native & civil war veteran William Wright for 3,000.00. W. E. Wright was a carpenter, general contractor & proprietor of two stove & tinware stores in Binghamton. Chenango canal mules & Binghamton - Port Dickinson Railway Co. horses boarded in barn. The property passed to Horace Calvin Wright, Kenneth Klee & Isabel Montgomery Wright. This house & property listed by U.S. Dept. of the Interior on National Register & N.Y.S. register of historic places 2008.
Marker Name: The Bevier-Wright House

Marker Type: Roadside