Church of St. Peter and Paul, Bysicky near Lazne Belohrad, Czech Rapublic
33U E 543338 N 5585395
The church is located about 4 km southeast of Lazne Belohrad in the extinct village Bysicka. This village destroyed during the Thirty Years' War. The first mention dates from 1267.Around the church is a Calvary and Cemetery.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Originally stood on a hill near the cemetery Romanesque church of which remained abside externally polygonal plan. To that was on the west side was erected Gothic chancel and presbytery was attached by three window axes. From 1850 comes square tower. He currently serves as a place of pilgrimage church - there is installed Calvary. According to legend in stone at the entrance of St. Peter fingerprints knees, praying in the demise of the village Byšice. In the last century lived at the church Augustin Horení last hermit in Bohemia. Monument at his residence are pillars Way of the Cross and St. Mary's altar in the church.
At the church lies the cemetery where he is buried as a music composer Karel Moor (1873-1929) or Leontýna Mašínová writer (1882-1975).
Romantic place today enhances nature - deep forests and 4 ponds in the vicinity.

Puvodne stál na návrší u hrbitova románský kostelík, ze kterého zbyla absida zevne polygonálního pudorysu. K té bylo na západní stranu pristaveno gotické knežište a k presbytári byla pripojena lod o trech okenních osách. Z roku 1850 pochází ctyrboká vež. V soucasné dobe slouží kostelík jako poutní místo - je zde instalována krížová cesta. Podle legendy jsou v kameni u vchodu otisky kolen sv.Petra, modlícího se pri zániku obce Byšice. V predminulém století žil pri kostele Augustin Horení, poslední poustevník v Cechách. Památka na jeho pobyt jsou sloupy križové cesty a Mariánský oltár v kostele.
U kostela se rozkládá hrbitov,kde je pochovaný napríklad hudební skladatel Karel Moor (1873-1929) nebo spisovatelka Leontýna Mašínová (1882-1975).
Information from wikipedia.cz and hrady.cz
Type of Church: Church