Ancien Presbytère Protestant - Colmar, Alsace, France
This Renaissance building in the center of Colmar once housed the Protestant ministers of town.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This Renaissance building with its remarkable arcades and the two decorated three-story oriels was built in 1606 to house the Protestant ministers of town. The architect was Albrecht Schmidt.

It is located in the town center near the cathedral. The house was built on the location where nine locksmiths' workshops had been destroyed by fire. In the ground floor there are shops behind the arcades still today.

FR: Ce bâtiment de style Renaissance avec ses arcades remarquables et les deux oriels décorées de trois étages a été construit en 1606 pour abriter les ministres protestants de la ville. L'architecte était Albrecht Schmidt.

Il est situé dans le centre-ville près de la cathédrale. La maison a été construite sur l'emplacement où neuf ateliers de serruriers avaient été détruits dans un incendie. Au rez-de-chaussée il ya des boutiques derrière les arcades encore aujourd'hui.
Date of origin:: 1606

Architect(s): Abrecht Schmidt