Prague Old Town on Bruncvík statue / Staré Mesto pražské na Bruncvíkove soše - Charles Bridge (Prague)
33U E 457746 N 5548429
Depicted CoA of historic independent Prague Old Town (Staré Mesto pražské) you can find on prince Bruncvík statue on Charles Bridge in Prague downtown.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Old Town (Czech: Staré Mesto) is a medieval settlement of Prague, Czech Republic. It was separated from the outside by a semi-circular moat and wall, connected to the Vltava at both of its ends. The moat is now covered up by the streets (from north to south-west) Revolucni, Na Príkope, and Národni—which remain the official boundary of the cadastral district of Old Town. It is now in Prague 1. Soon after the city was expanded in the 14th century by Charles IV with the founding of the New Town, the moat and wall were dismantled.

Bruncvík's sandstone statue, work of sculptor Ludvík Šimek (1886), was donated by the city of Prague. Contrary to other statues and statuaries on Charles bridge, the statue of Bruncvík is on the top of the bridge pillar (behind the statuary of St. Vincent Ferrer and St. Prokop). It portrays a knight with a helmet, a drawn golden sword in his right hand, the cota of arms of the Prague Old Town on his side and his faithful lion by his feet. Below the pseudo-Gothic pedestal, there are 11 tablets with signs, the meaning of which is not clear (they are perhaps the signs of those who helped to build the bridge). The statue is a liberal restoration of fragments of the original Gothic statue of a knight from the 15th century (probably work of Matej Rejsek) that most likely symbolized the right of the Prague Old Town to the bridge (similar statues of Knight Roland used to also be on other medieval bridges and edifices in Europe). The statue was badly damaged by a Swedish cannon bullet in 1648. Its torso and original pedestal are now in the Lapidarium of the National Museum.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Staré Město pražské / Old Town of Prague

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On prince Bruncvík statue on Charles Bridge in Prague downtown.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Old Town of Prague coat of arms consists of a red shield with a fortification walls with silver and pulled open gate with the golden bars. Behind the walls are three golden towers built of blocks.

Karluv most 118 00 Praha 1 Czech republic