Route of Old Colony Line Road
14S E 762872 N 3670013
Texas Historical Marker noting that today's US 380 (previously part of TX 24), near Greenville, follows some of the old Mercer Colony boundary. The marker is located in a pullout on the south side of US 380, just east of Hunt County Rd 2146.

This one is an obvious replacement. It had been missing for a long time, and its previous existence was suggested only by one of the brown "Historical Marker" signs that occasionally appear on one's drive. According to the THC Atlas, the previous text was:

Over the road came ox-wagons from Jefferson to supply stores in Greenville, McKinney, Dallas, Fort Worth and the frontier.

Settlers from the Old South traveled it in a steady stream of covered wagons. Highway 24 today traces part of the road.

Not very dissimilar from what's on the new marker, but note the reference to TX 24, which no longer exists in this area, having been reassigned to US 380 in 1971.

Marker Text:
Early travel artery. Followed the north boundary line of the Chas. F. Mercer Colony, a 6,500-square-mile tract granted to Mercer in 1844 by Sam Houston (President of the Republic of Texas) for purpose of bringing colonists into Texas. Southern half of Hunt County once lay in this pioneer colony. Over the road came ox-wagons from Jefferson to supply stores in Greenville, McKinney, Dallas, Fort Worth and frontier. Settlers from the Old South traveled it in a steady stream of covered wagons. Highway 380 today traces part of the road. (1968) Marker is Property of the State of Texas