Police Department - Libby, MT
11U E 607168 N 5360688
The Libby Police Department has taken over what was at one time the Libby City Hall. At one time the building was city hall, police department and jail.
Location: Montana, United States

Attached to the building is one of the two buildings (the other just next door) which comprise the Libby Volunteer Fire Department. The buildings are on the south side of West Sixth Street, between Mineral and Montana Avenues.

The police department was established in 1909, when the town was still a growing youngster. The department is now staffed by six members, the Chief of Police, a Sergeant and four officers.

Their red brick building appears to have been built in the 1930s or thereabouts. (Actually built around 1930, it was a WPA project). The building has many of the earmarks of a WPA building of the period. It has a modest amount of decoration on its exterior, with painted panels in the brick tower and brick pilasters topped by decorated capitals. Altogether it's a pretty nice looking building.

The following excerpt is from
"ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT
PROPOSED PLAN OF MINING AND RECLAMATION
TROY PROJECT - ASARCO INC."
at Archive ORG, page 285. It was written in 1978.

Libby City Police Department
The Libby City Police Department and jail are located in the Libby City Hall on Mineral Avenue. The Libby City Hall was built around 1930 as a WPA project and is of brick construction. The facility contains two cell areas. The Department operates its own dispatch system and has two vehicles, nine uniformed officers and five dispatchers.

The Department is funded primarily by city budget. Some federal assistance is obtained from CETA funding. The equipment is generally in good condition, although an additional jail cell is needed.
Type: Main Office (HQ Building)