Sir Stanislaus James Building - Castries, Saint Lucia
Sir Stanislaus James Building is located on the Waterfront in Castries the capital and largest city of Saint Lucia.
Location: Saint Lucia

The Place:

Completed in 1989, Sir Stanislaus James Building was built by Kier Caribbean Ltd. This 6 floor building is owned by the National Insurance Property Development & Management Company Ltd. (NIPRO).

The building houses the offices of the Public Service Commission, the Integrity Commission, the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Ministry of Tourism, the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries and the Inter-American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture (IICA). (visit link)
______________________________________________________________________

The Person

Sir Stanislaus Anthony James GCSL, GCMG, OBE, was a Saint Lucian educator, administrator and Governor-General.

Sir Stanislaus stands out as the key architect in the establishment, organisation and development of St. Lucia. It is he who was responsible for conceptualising and implementing youth development and community programs and projects which saw the establishment of youth clubs, sports and community centres and playing fields island wide. Over the years, his work as Head of the Departments dealing with probation, social welfare, community development, public relations and poor relief has laid the foundation and structure for activities which are today the shared responsibility of the Department of Human Services and the Ministry of Legal Affairs.

He also played a major role in the establishment of the National Provident Fund Scheme, which is the precursor to the social security program of the National Insurance Scheme. So indispensable were his services that in 1974 he was brought out of retirement by the Government to establish a framework for disaster preparedness in St. Lucia and was responsible for the designing of our first comprehensive National Disaster Plan.

In 1988 Sir James was appointed to act as Governor-General. In 1992 he was appointed Governor-General, a position he held until 31 May 1996.

Sir Stanislaus Anthony James of Sunny Acres, passed away at his residence on Thursday, 30 May 2011. He was 91 years. (visit link)
Year it was dedicated: 1989

Location of Coordinates: Entrance to the building