City of Evergreen (The Emerald City) - Evergreen, AL
16R E 504244 N 3477578
Marker located right next to the old Evergreen Train Depot near Front Street. The depot has been refurbished and is across from the Evergreen Historic District.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Side 1
Evergreen, the county seat of Conecuh County, is located in the central part of the county on the Louisville & Nashville Railroad. Founded in 1819 by James Cosey, George Andrews and the Clough Brothers, Evergreen was originally known as "Cosey’s Old Field." Reverend Alexander Travis, the uncle of William Barrett Travis, from the famous Battle of the Alamo, came along and began calling it Evergreen. Evergreen had a population of 500 in 1870. It was incorporated on March 28, 1875. At the 2000 census, the population was 3,630.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)

The name "Conecuh" comes from the Muscogee Native American word "econneka," meaning "land of cane," which refers to the great amounts of native cane that once grew in the area. Evergreen was made famous by decorating the White House with smilax for President Grover Cleveland, which was the basis for the previous motto, "Evergreen Decorates America." Having an abundance of nature’s own green foliage led to Evergreen’s present motto, "The Emerald City."
Marker Name: City of Evergreen (The Emerald City)

Marker Type: Urban