Hank Williams' Boyhood Home - Georgiana, AL
16R E 524481 N 3500514
Located on Rose Street, this marker is in front of the old boyhood home of country music legend Hank Williams, Sr. The home today is a museum.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Hiram Williams lived in Georgiana from age 7 to 11. In 1931, Mrs. Lillie Williams moved Hiram and his sister Irene from rural Wilcox County to this house owned by Thaddeus B. Rose. When he was 8, his mother bought him a guitar for $3.50. Black street musician Rufus (Tee-Tot) Payne became his teacher. Hiram practiced guitar under the raised-cottage house and sang on the streets for tips. The family moved to Greenville in the fall of 1934 and then to Montgomery in 1937 where, at age 14, Hiram began calling himself ‘Hank.’
Marker Name: Hank Williams' Boyhood Home

Marker Type: Urban