Tower Clock, St.Peter & St.Paul's Church, High Street, Grays, Essex. RM17 6LN.
31U E 314054 N 5706112
There's a single face for this church clock, it's on the east-facing side of the tower of this large town church.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St.Peter & St.Paul in Grays was largely rebuilt in 1846, but retains some older work, notably from the C13th in the north tower, the south doorway of the nave and internal arches.

The clock face is painted black with a gold rim. The minute marks, square, and hour marks, triangular, along with the Roman numerals and the two hands are painted gold. The face is set on a raised square mount which has multi-beveled edges.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted