American Telephone and Telegraph Company Building - Denmark SC
17S E 486796 N 3687535
American Telephone and Telegraph Company Building in Denmark SC which currently is the home of the Caroline Collection Antique store
Location: South Carolina, United States

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, this two story brick building is currently the home of The Carolina Collection antique store.

From a historical marker nearby.
AT&T Building
This Georgian Revival building, completed in 1923 at a cost of $300,000, was the third Denmark office of the American Telephone and Telegraph Company. In 1898 long-distance lines from Va. to Ga. and from Ala. to Charleston crossed here, making Denmark an excellent choice for a switching station. This building described as "the most modern telephone plant in the south" when it opened, carried calls from N.Y. to Fla. and from Ala. to the East Coast for many years.

From the National Register of Historic Places
The American Telephone & Telegraph Company Building is significant not only as an excellent example of early twentieth century corporate architecture in the Georgian Revival style, but also for the role the American Telephone & Telegraph Company played in the development of the telephone and communications industry in early twentieth century lowcountry South Carolina. The two-story Georgian Revival brick building set upon a high basement and featuring a beveled cast or limestone water table was completed in 1923. Constructed under the supervision of T.N. Lacy, district plant superintendent, and D.H. Woodward, district plant engineer, both of Atlanta, the building’s twelve-inch thick walls were completed in a finished brick laid in Flemish bond. The plan is an L-shape, with the focus of the five-bay façade being the central entrance’s classical limestone frontispiece consisting of flanking Ionic order engaged columns with elongated capitals, a full entablature, and a segmental arched broken pediment with a central cartouche displaying a bell in bas relief. The main floor façade’s feature 12/12 double-hung sash windows set in blind arches with cast or limestone keys. The exterior is capped with a cast or limestone cornice and stringcourse. A brick parapet surrounds the building at the roofline and is pierced by decorative grilles which correspond to the windows below on only the front and rear elevations. Listed in the National Register July 8, 1999.

The original nomination form
124 North Palmetto Avenue