Old Denmark High School - Denmark, SC
17S E 486812 N 3687614
Former site of Denmark High School from 1920-1957 according to a sign in the front. National Register says the school continued until 1985.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This is the old location of Denmark High School, a white only high school during the days of segregation. The current high school is Denmark-Olar high school located about a mile to the west. It was listed in the National Register of Historic places in 2001.

The old school is not in use for any purpose that I could see.

From the National Register of Historic places

Built in 1920, Denmark High School is an excellent example of Classical Revival educational architecture. The school was significantly enlarged in 1932 and again in 1948 to include a gymnasium and additional classroom space. The original 1920 building, likely the design of Charles Coker Wilson, is laid in five-to-one American bond pattern, contains a soldier course water table and features as its centerpiece a projecting parapet-gabled entrance pavilion with a double-leaf entrance and a two-tiered arched glass transom and archivolt. Denmark High School closely resembles other examples of Wilsons’ schools of the same period that typically feature cupolas, chevron-patterned and glazed color tile friezes, similar floor plans, functional layouts, and architectural treatment like the features of this school. This school also has a hipped roof that is clad in gray slates and features exposed rafter tails. Denmark High served the educational needs of the town of Denmark from 1920 to 1985. Listed in the National Register March 29, 2001.
North Palmetto Avenue (US 321)
Denmark , SC USA