Bridgeport
A marker in downtown Bridgeport.
Location: Alabama, United States

Vital Memphis-Charleston Railroad, "backbone of Confederacy", spanned Tennessee River here. Bridge burned several times, 1862-3. Gen. Mitchell (US), occupying Huntsville after Battle of Shiloh, seized Bridgeport in April 1862 and held it until August. Federals recaptured town in July 1863 as Rosecrans (US) took Chattanooga (up river).

As end of usable railway from Nashville, town became key base of operations in U.S. victory at Chickamauga and lifting siege of Chattanooga.

Note: This marker has a mistake on it. The Confederate forces under the command of Gen. Braxton Bragg defeated the US Forces under the command of Maj. Gen. William Rosecrans at the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19-20, 1863. The US forces retreat to Chattanooga.
Marker Name: Bridgeport

Marker Type: Urban