Gibtown Cemetery Veterans Memorial - Gibtown, TX
A memorial to area veterans of multiple wars stands inside historic Gibtown Cemetery, Gibtown, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker stands at the front of the cemetery:

This area was originally called New Hope City but was later renamed Gibtown in honor of Burdett Levi Gibbins, a local merchant. According to oral tradition, the first cemetery burial was that of a stranger. The first marked grave belongs to Mary C. Stults who died in 1876 at the age of 30, leaving behind a husband and six young daughters. The Methodist Church acquired the property in 1881. Burials include pioneer families, veterans, ministers, county officials, doctors and other influential community members. Tombstone detailing reflects fraternal associations including the Woodmen of the World and Masons. This historic cemetery reflects the history of this once thriving community.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
US Civil War, World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam, and peace time

In Honor Of: Dedicated to the Memory of Men and Women Who Faithfully Served Our Country in Peace and War

Marker Text:
Dedicated to the Memory of Men and Women Who Faithfully Served Our Country in Peace and War In God We Trust Civil War CSA Barzail A Smith Pvt Co B Miss Inf Samuel Gregg Pvt Co H 29 Mo Inf McKenzie A Fitzgerald Pvt Tex Cal Lucien W Edwards 13 Ala Inf Russell Sartain Co H 42 Regt Miss Inf Mancel C Graham Co D 25 Ark Inf John P Smith Co K 6 Tex Inf Guy S Murray Co D 8 Ark Inf W J Guthrie Co A Ark Cal George W Sillivent Co K 5 Tex Cal Lorenso D Burnett Co K 7 Tex Cal Thomas J Turnbow Co H Tenn Joseph Borden Co E Tex Cal John L Gipson Co C 10 Tex Cal W T Middleton Co B 7 Mo Cal Abraham N Matthews 21 Tex Regt Grandison Shawver Teamster John F Hines Co H 22 Miss Inf Henry C Sullivan 5 Tex Cal John C Acord Co E 7 Ark Cal World War I US Army Arthur L Stewart PFC Thomas R Anderson Cpl Thomas V Early * Albert H Boyd PFC William A Turnbow Pvt World War II US Army Harold D. Roberts PFC Johnnie Plowman PFC John F Renner Pvt Phillip G Strawhorn Pvt Milburn W Middleton PFC Carl A Ballard Tec 5 Willie J Pieratt Pvt Lawson Monett Pvt Chester D Henson Pvt Neil M Woodard Tec 4 Kirk S Cox PFC Rayford P Gardner Tec 5 William A Thompson Sgt James D Hargraves Tec 5 James H Hardy Tec 4 Jess Woodard TSgt Kenneth R Farrell Pvt US Air Force Billy J Luna Sgt John E Montgomery PFC US Navy Clyde M Bryan F2 John V Owens AOM2 Quincy Lee J C Woodard Jr FIC Franklin P Bizzell SN Herman Woodard AMMI Cecil C. Woodard COX6 * Died Serving His Country Continued on the reverse: Korean War US Army James N Cox MSgt Bobby R Franklin Cpl John H Franklin Cpl Atkins M Lambert Cpl US Air Force Cecil Woodard OS1 TSgt US Navy Kenneth M Seal SN US Marine Corp Ray G Pruitt Sgt Vietnam US Army James N Cox MSgt Burley Matthews SSgt Served During Peace Time Cecil Sartain Pvt 1 USA C B Eastwood Cpl USMC Bobby H Farris Spec 5 USA George W Ard PFC USA Roger P Pruitt Spec 4 USA Cecil C Woodard Sgt USA

Who Put it Here?: Gibtown Cemetery

Description of Memorial:
This granite square is flanked by two vases, atop a brick pedestal, which has a dedication to R.D. Bell.