Stanford University - 100 years - Palo Alto, CA
100 cornerstones marking the centennial of Stanford University reside in front of Memorial Church.

Located in front of the historic Memorial Church on the campus of Stanford University are a series of centennial cornerstones which are inlaid in the walkway leading west from the front of the church. The first cornerstone was placed directly below the original cornerstone placed on May 14, 1887 and then known as Leland Stanford Junior University. The centennial cornerstone reads 1887/1987 and the cornerstones from that point on only contain the last two numbers of each year that Stanford has been a campus.

What had me confused when reading the first set of cornerstones was the fact that they started with '92' on. After reading a few articles online, I realized why. Although the original cornerstone was laid in 1887, the campus didn't officially open its campus to students until October 1, 1891. I also read that Stanford began celebrating its centennial from 1987 until October 1, 1991, making it an official 100 years of existence.

Anniversary Year: 1987

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: May 14, 1887