Museu De Artes Decorativas Portuguesas - Lisbon, Portugal
Located at Largo Das Portas do Sol 2 | Alfama, Lisbon, Portugal
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This Museum is also known as the Fundação Ricardo do Espírito Santo Silva.

The local tourism website (visit link) informs us:

Situated in a corner of Miradouro das Portas do Sol in the 17th century Azurara Palace, this brilliant museum gives a picture of aristocratic life in the 18th and 19th centuries.

The building was bought by Ricardo Espirito Santo, a wealthy banker who later bequeathed his valuable collection to the state. On display is magnificent Indo-Portuguese furniture, a priceless collection of silver and Chinese porcelain, and several Flemish tapestries from the 16th and 18th centuries.

The interior of the palace itself is beautiful, with its original 17th century wooden floors, painted ceilings, and panels of blue and white tiles making it an ideal setting for the exceptional furniture and tapestries. The most captivating areas are the bedrooms and the upstairs dining room, with an ancient grandfather clock and a beautiful painted ceiling.

Decorative Arts Museum Alongside the museum are workshops where artisans reproduce antiques and practice traditional crafts like gilding, wood-carving, and bookbinding.

You may end your visit at the workshops seeing the artisans at work, or with a drink at the lovely courtyard cafe.

Get reduced admission to the museum and ride Lisbon's metro, buses, and trams for FREE with the Lisboa Card.

How to Visit
Where: Largo das Portas do Sol, 2, Alfama