Phillips 66 Gas Pumps - Red Oaks II - Carthage, Missouri, USA.
15S E 386710 N 4119244
This former Phillips 66 Station was built in the 1920s and was originally located in Avilla, MO. It was moved later to Red Oak II which is a relocated Town with original vintage 1920's buildings, created by artist Lowell Davis over the last decade.

Ethyl does not live here any more, these are non working genuine vintage Phillips 66 gas pumps on display, in front of a re-located, Phillips Dolls House Gas Station.

The Town of Red Oaks II is the home of Lowell Davies, he loves talking to his visitors from all over the World.
A must visit, whimsical Route 66 roadside attraction, near Carthage, Missouri.
Take a stroll through the past in the number One ranked tourist attraction in Carthage. Red Oaks II is a unique, quirky & whimsical, village with many sculptures & odd ball attractions, amongst real working vintage building's the Church even holds service's, & has The Oldest Standard Oil Gas station along Route 66. Also a Phillips Gas station.

From the Roadside America Web site:
"Lowell Davis has moved an entire pioneer Missouri town from its original site, 25 miles away, and reassembled it as Red Oak II. Heralded by roadside Burma Shave-style signs, the buildings there have been preserved as a credible replica of a crossroads town, circa 1929, and include an antique Phillips 66 gas station, a general store, a blacksmith's shop, a feed store, a town hall, a one-room school house, an old country church, and a cemetery.
The town also includes a streetcar diner, Belle Starr's home, and the oldest surviving Standard Oil gas station from Route 66." Text Source: (visit link)

From the Legends of America Web Site:
"A couple of miles northeast of Carthage, Missouri and just off Route 66 is Red Oak II – a ghost town, but not really. But, it has authentic old buildings, and an old cemetery, and it looks like a ghost town. Well, it is and it isn’t.

Red Oak II was actually the brainchild of artist Lowell Davis who grew up in the "real” Red Oak, Missouri, about 18 miles northwest of the "new” Red Oak II. The original Red Oak, like many other rural agricultural towns across the country, started to fade sometime after World War II, when people began to move to the cities in earnest.

After Davis had left the area for a number of years, he returned in the 1970’s to find his home town had become a ghost town." Text Source: (visit link)

9am to 5pm daily
Gasoline Brand: Phillips 66