Elk Falls High School - Elk Falls, KS
The only building remaining is the gym. In 1883 the school was home to 200 students.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of school: Elk County
Location of building: Montgomery St., Elk Falls

I am told the two story brick high school stood behind the gym.
The gym today acts as the town community center, and it houses the quit fairs and sales items during the Great Outhouse Tour & Contest

From the research I found very little, but small tid-bits give me the idea this town boomed (thousands population) in the teens when oil was discovered, and by 1920 had declined to almost 300 population.

Today it has just under 100 population and bills itself as The World's Largest Living Ghost Town

When the NEW US 160 was built it by-passed the town and the old bridge and sounded the death knell for this town.
BUT they put together an annual event based upon all the outhouses still around the "city" and it has help them survive. Since it draws sometimes over 1,000 visitors.

"The first house was built at Elk Falls in 1870, and a post office was opened that same year. Elk Falls takes its name from a waterfall on the Elk River, near the site of the town. Two early settlers were the widow Prudence Crandall and her brother Hezekiah, both of whom are buried in the town cemetery" ~ Wikipedia

Montgomery St.
Elk Falls, KS United States