Bílý andel / White Angel - Nový Jicín, Czech Republic
House "At the White Angel" / Dum "U bíleho andela"
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Beautiful blue-white neo-Rococo facade of the burgher house "At the White Angel" (Dum "U bíleho andela") is one of the most notable architectural elements of the main public space of town Nový Jicín - Masaryk Square (Masarykovo námestí).

The present look of this burgerhouse, which Renaissance core was erected in the first years of the 17th century, is a result of the last reconstruction in 1913. Its author is Hugo Blum, one of the most famous architects in town Nový Jicín. The front façade is designed in the neo-Rococo style and includes a niche holding the statue of an angel.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1913