Poêle des Laboureurs - Colmar, Alsace, France
The former meeting place of the corporation of farmers from 1626.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The corporation of farmers was one of the most powerful guild in the society of Colmar. Their meeting place or "Pall" was built in 1628. The structure was created on the location of two former buildings, one of them had been the old meeting place of the corporation, first mentioned in 1419.

The three-story Renaissance building is mainly remarkable for the main entrance with rich ornaments.

After the French revolution the house was used for Jewish services, before the synagogue was built. Today, it houses a restaurant for municipal employees.

FR: La corporation des Laboureurs était l'un des guildes plus puissantes dans l'ancienne société de Colmar. Leur lieu de rencontre ou "poêle" a été construit en 1628. La structure a été créée sur l'emplacement de deux anciens bâtiments, l'un d'eux avait été l'ancien lieu de réunion de la corporation, d'abord mentionné en 1419.

Le bâtiment de la Renaissance a trois étages est principalement remarquable pour l'entrée principale avec de riches ornements.

Après la révolution française, la maison a été utilisée pour les services israélite, jusqu'à ce que la synagogue a été construite. Aujourd'hui, elle abrite un restaurant pour des employés municipaux.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Colmar