Lion Statue. Wanganui. North Is. New Zealand.
This Lion statue situated in Queens Park is a memorial to the members of the Imperial and Volunteer Forces who gave their lives in defence of the settlement of Wanganui and was erected in 1891.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Designed and sculpted by Wanganui artist George Sheriff from Waikawa bluestone and marble, this monument depicts a sleeping lion as a symbol “of the [British] nationality and the repose of the departed heroes”. It was the first example in New Zealand of a sculptured lion, which was to become an important symbol in Boer War memorials about ten years later.

Beneath the paving where the monument is situated, lie the remains of 17 men of the 18th and 50th Regiments killed at the Battle of Nukumaru on 25 January 1865. Their names are listed on panels set in the alcove behind the Lion.

Situated in Queens Park off Watt Street, park your vehicle and walk up the wide stairs that surround the Lion.
Note:Just in case the N/S/E/W Bug is still active, these are the Co-ords: S 39° 55.905 E 175° 03.170
Physical Address:
Queens Park