St. Christopher on Charles Bridge / Sv. Kryštof na Karlove moste (Prague)
33U E 457867 N 5548410
Depicted statue of St. Christopher (Sv. Kryštof) is one of 31 historic statues (...or groups) decorating famous Gothic Charles Bridge (Karluv most) in Prague' centre.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

What makes Charles Bridge a top tourist attraction is the open air sculptural gallery which adorns it. It was created much later than the actual bridge construction, mostly in 1706-1714 in the expectation of the canonisation of John of Nepomuk (Jan Nepomucký). Despite the partial changes the gallery has undergone since its creation, it is still a great reflection of the history of the Czech lands - there are 31 statues and groups of statues in all on the bridge today with approximately 100 figures, among them also prime works of the great men of central European sculpture Matthias B. Braun and Ferdinand M. Brokoff. Since 1965 the precious originals of the statues have been gradually replaced by replicas. In extent and quality this bridge gallery has no equal in Europe.

Statue of St. Christopher is the 6th one on the left looking from the Old Town Bridge Tower. The sandstone statue, work of Emanuel Max (1857), was donated by Prague magistrate Václav Vanek of Rodlov (1798–1872). The statue portrays St. Christopher carrying a blessing Christ, who changed into a child, on his shoulder. On the pedestal, there is the Latin inscription May He whom you carried as the miraculous child through waves lead those who are being tossed in the sea of centuries to the haven of salvation. This is the prayer of the citizens of Prague to you, the heavenly patron of courageous sailors.

Saint Christopher (Greek: Ágios Christóforos) is venerated by several Christian denominations as a martyr killed in the reign of the 3rd-century Roman Emperor Decius (reigned 249–251) or alternatively under the Roman Emperor Maximinus II Dacian (reigned 308–313). There appears to be confusion due to the similarity in names "Decius" and "Dacian". However his veneration only appears late in Christian tradition, and did not become widespread in the Western Church until the Late Middle Ages, although churches and monasteries were named after him by the 7th century. That Christopher's name, meaning "Christ-bearer", foretells his adult life may give a clue that his story lacks a precise historical origin. He may be the same figure as Saint Menas. His most famous legend, which is mainly known from the West and may draw from Ancient Greek mythology, tells that he carried a child, who was unknown to him, across a river before the child revealed himself as Christ. Therefore he is the patron saint of travellers, and small images of him are often worn around the neck, on a bracelet, carried in a pocket, or placed in vehicles by Christians. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Statue is the 6th one on the left looking from the Old Town Bridge Tower.