Stará radnice - Old Town Hall (Brno, CZ)
33U E 617201 N 5450169
Nejstarší svetská budova ve meste, postavená ve 13. století. Jako radnice sloužila až do roku 1935. / The oldest secular building in Brno from 13th century. It served as town hall until 1935.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

[CZ]

Historické jádro radnice s veží vzniklo nekdy kolem roku 1420. Klenutý pruchod, který spojuje Radnickou ulici a nádvorí tvorí bohate zdobený portál, který vytvoril v roce 1511 sochar Anton Pilgram, predstavitel evropské pozdní gotiky. Nádvorí s renesancními arkádami upravili v 16. století italští stavitelé. V roce 1935 presídlili radní do nedalekého nove zrekonstruovaného Zemského domu. Radnice dnes slouží hlavne ke kulturním a spolecenským úcelum, sídlí zde Brnenské kulturní centrum a Turistické informacní centrum. Pro verejnost jsou otevreny Ernuv sál, Freskový sál, Krištálový sál a tzv. Klenotnice. Ve veži je k videní hodinový stroj a expozice o dejinách Staré radnice. K radnici se také váže nekolik legend, nejznámejší je ta o brnenském drakovi.

Zdroj: TIC Brno

[EN]

Unique symbols of the city can be found in the passage of the building itself. The Old Town Hall’s historical halls are opened in the summer season. The first - and also the oldest - is Erna’s Hall; the others are the Crystal Hall, Fresco Hall and Jewel Chamber. The observation tower, which is nearly 63 metres high, gives a view over the whole city. Brno Information Centre today uses the Old Town Hall for its offices and exhibitions, and the premises are also used by Brno Tourist Information Centre.

The Old Town Hall is the oldest secular building in Brno. The historical centre of this building was established around the year 1240. It served as a town hall from 1373 to 1935. The main portal of the passage dates back to the late Gothic period; the Renaissance-style additions to the building with arcades and other modifications are the results of early-Baroque reconstruction. The whole complex served the needs of the city council, which held its meetings there; court proceedings took place there, the city clerk had his office there, money, documents and forfeits were deposited. Of course, a city prison could not be missed out, which was in the rear wing of the town hall premises.

Cited from: GOtoBRNO