Fasori Calvinist Church - Budapest, Hungary
Location: Budapest, Hungary

The church is owned by the Budapest Fasor Reformed Congregation, one of the oldest reformed congregations in Budapest. Today, the congregation has approx. 900 active members from whom approx. 600 take part in the Sunday morning services. The church itself has place for about 1200 people.

The church was designed by Hungarian architect Aladár Árkay (1868-1932). The construction took place between 1911-1913 and in June 1913 the church was consecrated by bishop Sándor Baksay.

It was the first church designed by Árkay who in later years designed more churches in Budapest. The last church he designed is a beautiful example of New Objectivity architecture. His son Bertalan finished this church after the death of Aladár Árkay in 1932.

Back to this church...just after the entrance, on the left, you can find a plaque with the names of donors without whom the construction wasn't been possible. One of those donors was Adolf Laky, a famous Hungarian jeweler, who restored the Hungarian crown. Originally belonged the crown to the first king of Hungary, the "holy" Stephen 1. Laky Adolf was known for his honesty and highly secure way of working. A statue in the garden commemorates the generous donator.

Behind the church is the, not impressive, Julianna School, founded in 1926 as the first reformed elementary school. reform. This church is named after the former Dutch Queen Juliana and the Városligeti fasor was for een while renamed in "Queen Wilhelmina Avenue". This as gratitude for the support by the Dutch people to help Hungarian Hungarian refugees and starving children.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Budapest Fasor Reformed Congregation

Status: Active House of Worship