Largest - Church in the Caribbean- Castries, Saint Lucia
The Cathedral Basilica of the Immaculate Conception is located on Micoud Street in Derek Walcott Square, Castries, Saint Lucia.
Location: Saint Lucia

The Cathedral Basilica of the Immaculate Conception is the largest church in the Caribbean, measuring 200 ft long (61 m) by 100 ft wide (30 m).

As the seat of the Archbishop on Saint Lucia, this cathedral has been a center of St. Lucian cultural life. It was elevated to the status of a Minor Basilica on 11 May 1999 as part of the centenary celebrations.

The interior is decorated by a mural by St Lucian artist Dunstan St. Omer. The church richly incorporates both Caribbean and African influences, including images of a Black Madonna and child, and the liberal use of bright red, green and yellow tones. The island’s patron saint, St Lucia, is portrayed directly above the altar.

Attending Mass is the best way to appreciate the historic church, mingling with local St. Lucians attending services.

Weekend Mass Times
Saturday: 8:00 AM