T. G. Masaryk (Masarykovo nám.) - Ostrava, Czech Republic
Busta T. G. Masaryka na Masarykove námestí v Ostrave
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Busta T. G. Masaryka na Masarykove námestí v Ostrave. Na své místo byla premístena v roce 2007 z foyer Nové radnice.

EN:
Over-life size bronze bust of first Czechoslovak president T. G. Masaryk is placed on Masarykovo Square in front of former town hall. Statue depicts formally dressed Masaryk. Inscription is simple with just one word: "Masaryk". At its current place was moved from foyer of new townhall.

"Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk
was an Austro-Hungarian and Czechoslovak politician, sociologist and philosopher, who as an eager advocate of Czechoslovak independence during World War I became the founder and first President of Czechoslovakia. He originally wished to reform the Habsburg monarchy into a democratic federal state, but during the First World War he began to favour the abolition of the monarchy and, with the help of the Allied Powers, eventually succeeded."

More at: (visit link)