St. Philip Benitius on Charles Bridge / Sv. Filip Benicius na Karlove moste (Prague)
33U E 457659 N 5548473
Depicted Baroque statue of St. Philip Benitius (Sv. Filip Benicius) is one of 31 historic statues (...or groups) decorating famous Gothic Charles Bridge (Karluv most) in Prague' centre.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Statue of St. Philip Benitius is the 13th one on the right looking from the Old Town Bridge Tower. The statue is work of Michael Bernhard Mandl (1714) and was donated by the Prague Convent of the Servites. It is the only marble statue on Charles Bridge. It portrays the prior-general of the Servites, St. Philip Benizi, dressed in a regular vestment, with a cross, branch and book and in an ecstatic pose. By his feet, there is a papal tiara to remind us of his refusal to become a pope. On the pseudo-Rococo cartouche of the pedestal, there is the Latin inscription St. Philip Benizi, the fifth prior-general of the Servites, was loved by God for his humbleness: 1713. The statue was renovated by M. Tomše and J. Kaifosz in 2000. The new pedestal, made of four pieces of sandstone from Božanov, was created by J. Diviš.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque statuary (only exterior)