United States 8th Air Force Memorial - RAF Museum, Hendon, London, UK
30U E 691311 N 5719878
The US 8th Air Force memorial is located within the RAF Museum at Hendon in London. It is dedicated to the memory of US airmen who served in the UK between 1942 and 1945 in the Second World War. The monument moved from Liverpool to London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The RAF Museum is open daily from 10am to 6pm with admission being free. Car parking is available but there is a charge. The nearest underground station is Colindale about a 10-15 minute walk away or a number 303 bus passes both the tube station and museum. The co-ordinates posted are for the entrance to the "Milestones of Flight" hall/exhibition entrance.

The memorial stone was first erected in Liverpool on 28th May 1984 in a garden dedicated to the fallen at the Liverpool International Garden Festival. Subsequently, the site was to be redeveloped so the memorial stone was relocated to its current location in the RAF Museum. The memorial was produced and donated to the 8th Air Force by the Shreveport Monument Company.

The memorial has images of five aircraft inscribed in its top part together with the insignia of the 8th. Below that is inscribed:

In memory of the 350,000 Americans who
served in Great Britain, 1942 - 1945, as members