Christ Lutheran Church celebrates 100 years - Libby, MT
11U E 607279 N 5359966
Built around the turn of the century, the old wood framed church served the Lutherans from 1922 until the 1960s. The newer stone clad church serves the congregation still.
Location: Montana, United States

The complete history of the old wood church has yet to be unearthed. What we do know is that it was purchased by the Scandinavian Lutheran Church (from whom we do not know) in 1922. In 1925 the name of the church was changed to First Lutheran Church, which became part of the American Lutheran Church in 1960. The congregation built a new church at 200 West Larch Street in the 1960s and, at the same time the name of the church was again changed to Christ Lutheran Church. The name and the building have not changed since.

When the church celebrated its 100th birthday, it held events at both the old wooden church and the new, present, church. Libby's Western News published an article on the church's 100th on August 12, 2014, which is reproduced below.

Today repainted, restored and reinvigorated, the old church is home to the Hidden Chapel Restaurant, which bills itself as a restaurant and event venue, a "private venue in a historic church for anniversaries, parties and special occasions".
Christ Lutheran Church celebrates 100 years
Tuesday, August 12, 2014 1:51 pm
Chelsea Bowe
Christ Lutheran Church in Libby is preparing for a celebration to mark 100 years of the deep-rooted Scandinavian and Norwegian history behind its doors.

The church, originally named Scandinavian Lutheran Church, opened its doors in Libby in the fall of 1914. Reverend Skindlov, who served as a reverend in Bonners Ferry, responded to a request from Serina Knudson to baptize her son Karl in 1913.

Because Knudson and other immigrants wanted a church in Libby, reverend Skindlov met with a group of women and told them he would come once a month to the Knudson home and hold an afternoon and evening service in Norwegian if they would raise the money to cover his expenses.

The following year, on Sept. 8, 1914, Reverend Skindlov came to the Knudson home and called the Scandinavian Lutheran Church Ladies Aid for the first church service.

In October of 1922, the congregation purchased a building on 1207 Utah Avenue, which is the former Hidden Chapel.

In 1925 the name of the church changed from Scandinavian Lutheran Church to First Lutheran Church.

The First Lutheran Church became a part of the American Lutheran Church in 1960. When the congregation began building the current building on 200 West Larch Street in the 1960s, the name of the church changed once more to the Christ Lutheran Church as there were many symbols of Christ in the new sanctuary.
From The Western News

Photo goes Here