Former Christ Lutheran Church - Libby, MT
Built around the turn of the century, this church served the Lutherans from 1922 until the 1960s.
Location: Montana, United States

The complete history of this church has yet to be unearthed. What we do know is that it was purchased by the Scandinavian Lutheran Church (from whom we do not know) in 1922. In 1925 the name of the church was changed to First Lutheran Church, which became part of the American Lutheran Church in 1960. The congregation built a new church at 200 West Larch Street in the 1960s and, at the same time the name of the church was again changed to Christ Lutheran Church. The name and the building have not changed since.

At some point this church became the "Hidden Chapel Restaurant". At present is appears to be vacant.

The building is a wood frame structure with a large, centered bell tower at the front with a crenelated parapet and simple pointed finials at each corner. It serves as the main entrance to the sanctuary. Oddly, there is a small addition to the right side of the bell tower with another door on the front, making the bell tower asymmetrical.
Address of Tower:
1207 Utah Avenue