Route 66 Truck - Mr D'z - Kingman, Arizona, USA.
11S E 767943 N 3897994
A blue Chevy 54 pick up truck sits in front of this vintage roadside diner. The truck is painted with Route 66 shield, & lists the towns & distances along the Mother Road. Mr. D'z is a big hit with car buffs and people tripping Route 66.
Location: Arizona, United States

Historic Route 66 - Mr. D'z Route 66 Diner - Kingman, AZ.
Mr. D’z started as a Kingman Café in the 1930s and was a Kimo Shell station for a time.

This Route 66 diner is an old fashioned diner, serving traditional diner fare, and is best known for its homemade root beer and pizza. The diner is loaded with Route 66 memorabilia and has served notable celebrities such as Oprah Winfrey.

"In May 2006, Mr. D’z gained a lot of additional fame when it was visited by TV talk-show host Oprah Winfrey and friend Gayle King during a road trip. She liked the root beer so much that she donated bottles of it to her studio audience." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
105 E. Andy Devine Ave