T. G. Masaryk (Poliklinika Zahradníkova) - Brno, Czech Republic
33U E 616172 N 5451611
Busta T. G. Masaryka v Poliklinice Zahradníkova / Bust of T. G. Masaryk inside health centre Zahradníkova
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Over-life size bronze bust of first Czechoslovak president T. G. Masaryk is placed inside health centre Zahradníkova. Statue depicts formally dressed Masaryk. Author of bust is Vincenc Makovský.

Inscription:
V. Makovský //

"Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk
was an Austro-Hungarian and Czechoslovak politician, sociologist and philosopher, who as an eager advocate of Czechoslovak independence during World War I became the founder and first President of Czechoslovakia. He originally wished to reform the Habsburg monarchy into a democratic federal state, but during the First World War he began to favour the abolition of the monarchy and, with the help of the Allied Powers, eventually succeeded."

More at: (visit link)