St. Adalbert at St. Lawrence Church / Sv. Vojtech na kostele Sv. Vavrince - Petrín (Prague)
33U E 456800 N 5548048
Depicted sandstone Baroque statue of St. Adalbert (Sv. Vojtech) decorates northern facade of St. Lawrence Church (kostel Sv. Vavrince) at Petrín Hill in Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The statue, erected in 1756, is work of Baroque Czech sculptor Jan Josef Lederer (1719-1778).

St. Adalbert (ca. 956 – April 23, 997), a bishop of Prague and a missionary, was martyred in his efforts to convert the Baltic Prussians. He was later made the patron saint of Bohemia, Poland, Hungary and Prussia. Adalbert was born into a noble Czech family of Prince Slavník and his wife Strezislava in Libice nad Cidlinou, Bohemia. [excerpted from wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Niche on northern facade of St. Lawrence Church (kostel Sv. Vavřince) at Petřín Hill in Prague

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: Jan Josef Lederer