Petrínská rozhledna / Petrín Lookout Tower - Prague
33U E 456725 N 5548087
The Petrín Lookout Tower (Petrínská rozhledna), located at Petrín hill in vicinity of the Prague Castle, belongs among the most visited touristic landmarks in Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Petrín Lookout Tower is a 63.5 m high steel framework tower, which strongly resembles the Eiffel Tower. Although it is much shorter than the Eiffel Tower, it stands atop a sizable hill, Petrín, so the top is at a higher altitude than that of the Eiffel Tower. The Petrín Lookout Tower was built in 1891 and was used as an observation tower as well as a TV/radio-transmission tower. Today the Petrínská rozhledna is a major tourist attraction. The two observation platforms are accessible via 299 stairs in sections of 13 per stage running around the inside of the structure. There is a gift shop and a small cafeteria on the main level. On the lowest level is a small exhibition area. [excerpted from wiki]

XI-II: daily 10:00–18:00 III: daily 10:00–20:00 IV–IX: daily 10:00–2200 X: daily 10:00–20:00

Admission Prices:
Adults: 120 Kč Children 6-15, students, retired: 65 Kč Children 3-6 let, disabled: 25 Kč Family fee: 300 Kč

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation