Hon. Derek Alton Walcott - Castries, Saint Lucia
The statue of Nobel laureat, Derek Walcott is located in the Derek Walcott Square, named after him in Castries, Saint Lucia.
Location: Saint Lucia

From Wikipedia

"Derek Alton Walcott, OBE OCC (born 23 January 1930 Castries, Saint Lucia) is a Saint Lucian poet and playwright. He received the 1992 Nobel Prize in Literature. He is currently Professor of Poetry at the University of Essex. His works include the Homeric epic poem Omeros (1990), which many critics view "as Walcott's major achievement." In addition to having won the Nobel, Walcott has won many literary awards over the course of his career, including an Obie Award in 1971 for his play Dream on Monkey Mountain, a MacArthur Foundation "genius" award, a Royal Society of Literature Award, the Queen's Medal for Poetry, the inaugural OCM Bocas Prize for Caribbean Literature and the 2011 T. S. Eliot Prize for his book of poetry White Egrets." (visit link)

The statue features a bust of Derek Walcott with a book open in front of him and resting on a tall green base. It stands next to the bust of William Arthur Lewis, Saint Lucia other Nobel laureat.

The inscription on the base of the statue reads:

"Hon. Derek Alton Walcott