Council Grove Missouri, Kansas and Texas Depot - Kansas
14S E 719242 N 4282260
This Missouri, Kansas & Texas Railway depot was built in 1894, and is one of only two M-K-T ("Katy") depots remaining on their original sites in Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of depot: Morris County
Location of depot: Main St. & Railroad Ave., Council Grove
Built: 1894

"SUMMARY
The Council Grove Missouri, Kansas & Texas Depot (also M-K-T or Katy), built 1894, is located at 512 E. Main Street in Council Grove, Kansas. It is just north of E. Main Street, situated between Durland Park and the railroad right-of-way. The one story wood frame depot building is a combination depot subtype, as defined in the "Railroad Depots" property type listed in the Multiple Property Submission "Historic Railroad Resources of Kansas" " (hereafter "MPS 'Historic Railroad Resources of Kansas.'") It is a long rectangular building oriented to the railroad tracks, with a large freight room at the north end and the passenger end located closest to E. Main Street. It has stylistic elements of the Late Victorian period, including highly decorative jig-sawn brackets, varying wood siding, and windows with large sashes surrounded by smaller rectangular panes, and was considered one of the more elaborate M-K-T depots in Kansas. The exterior of the depot is virtually unaltered except for a corrugated metal enclosure of the north loading dock. Another addition on the south end of the west elevation may be original to the depot; it is visible in photographs from c. 1921. Interior alterations include partial removal of interior walls between the passenger and office rooms, and altered flooring in these rooms. The depot, a contributing building, retains a high degree of integrity in design, materials (particularly exterior), workmanship, feeling, setting, and location.

ELABORATION
  Site:
The Council Grove Missouri, Kansas & Texas Depot is located north of the intersection of 6th and East Main Streets, on west side of the railroad line. A gravel road immediately west of the building separates it from Durland Park. That park also contains another unusual M-K-T depot which was relocated to that site. The site is level, and most of the tracks have been removed except for those immediately adjacent to the building. The rail right-of-way has been covered with grass.

Depot: The Council Grove Missouri, Kansas & Texas Depot is a Late Victorian example of a combination depot with a basic rectangular form. The building has a gabled hip roof with wide, overhanging eaves feature highly decorative jig-sawn brackets. There is also a gable wall dormer over the station masters' office bay, and gable dormers at both the north and south ends, over the freight doors on both sides of the building, and over the passengers' entrance on the side opposite the tracks. The siding of the building is varied, providing additional surface texture as is typical of the Victorian era. There are vertical boards beneath the window sills and horizontal boards above. The gable end over the station master's bay is decorated with vertical siding and shingles; all siding areas are demarcated by flat boards, and there are corner boards as well." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

512 E. Main St.
Council Grove, KS USA