Rusty Pickup Truck - Art Vehicle - Carthage, Missouri, USA
15S E 384082 N 4115461
Tire Changing Woman - A rusty pickup truck turned into an artwork, promotes Jackson Tire shop with a grinning self portrait of the artist & sculptor Lowell Davis at the wheel, & a grimy woman is changing the tire. Located in Carthage, Missouri.

A rusty pickup truck promoting Jackson tire is available to view Dawn to Dusk from the public footpath alongside the business. The Sign asks the question, NEED TIRES ? & features a woman changing a tyre, with her husband looking on with a grin. The 3D sign was designed by artist Lowell Davis.

The business is located alongside Route 66, Carthage, Missouri.

Another one of Lowell's weird artworks, also makes it to the Roadside America Web Site. The 'Crapduster' is just down the road.

"It ain't no wonder his wives left him." Graffiti added by unknown person after the artwork was erected.

"An old rusty pick-up truck is making its comeback as a 3-D billboard for a tire shop. Hoisted in the air a man sits in his rusty ole' pick-up truck as his wife changes the tire." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
614 E Central Ave (Hwy66)