Row Bridge - Wasdale Head, Cumbria
30U E 483366 N 6035649
Row Bridge is a very picturesque packhorse bridge. The stamp was first issued by Royal Mail on 5 March 2015 as one of a series of ten bridges.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Row bridge at Wasdale Head is a typical stone packhorse bridge. Just one of many in the area. This one has not been widened nor parapets added which the Victorians were likely to do. Just wide enough for a single file animal to cross. No parapet to hinder the panniers carried by the train of horses.

from Royal Mail
quote:

ROW BRIDGE

Believed to have been constructed in the mid-18th century, this packhorse bridge over Mosedale Beck at Wasdale Head in Cumbria is a fine example of a type of bridge common in Western Europe in the Middle Ages.

Goods were often carried in panniers slung from packhorses, so bridges on trade routes could be narrow, making them quick and cheap to build. The relative lightness of the loads carried by this type of bridge – simply single rows of packhorses – meant that their forms could be daring, with added strength given to the material used through bold and ingenious design. Typically, as with Row Bridge, they were conceived as high semi-circular or segmental stone-built arches (an inherently strong form), often crossing a river or chasm in one slender span.

Stamp Issuing Country: England

Date of Issue: 5 March 2015