The Madonna - Libby, MT
11U E 607390 N 5360463
Just a couple of blocks southeast of downtown Libby, St. Joseph is on the corner of Wast Lincoln Boulevard and Utah Avenue.
Location: Montana, United States

Founded in 1911, apparently the parish had a church by 1912 as, along with the church's sign is a large steel bell which is inscribed with the words:
St. Joseph's Church 1912
KC Shane Bell Foundry Co. Baltimore, MD.

The cornerstone on the present church tells us that it was built in 1957. It is a large church, of buff colored brick with a high, stepped, gable roof covering the sanctuary. The church grounds occupy a full city block, with halls to the rear and one side of the sanctuary and two parking lots occupying nearly a quarter of the area of the lot.

In the front of the building, on either side of the centered entrance are niches with statues of The Madonna, to the left, and St. Joseph, to the right. Each is essentially life sized and very well detailed. They were made of terra cotta or cast concrete, painted bright white.
Mary, the Mother of Jesus
Her name was Mary, a form of the name Miriam, the famous sister of Moses. The name was common among Jewish women in those days.

A well-known tradition says she was born in Jerusalem, the daughter of Joachim and Ann. Other early sources say Mary was born in Nazareth. There is even an ancient record that points to Sepphoris, a town a few miles from Nazareth, as her birthplace.

Wherever she was born, Mary's life most likely unfolded in the staunch Jewish settlement of Nazareth in the hills of Galilee, not far from the important caravan routes linking Egypt and Mesopotamia.
From: cptryon.org
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic